3

I believe that this is the correct marriage record for 12 & 13. A family story says that 6 & 7 in my pedigree chart were first cousins. 13 & 14 are brother and sister. I found 2 possible birth records, which one is most likely for person 12? Or, maybe neither, see next paragraph.

There is another clue that I can't make sense of: The 1900 U.S. census entry for Dietrich (#6) indicates that his father was born in France. The 1910 census U.S. census entry for Fannie (#3) indicates that her father (Dietrich) was born in Germany but his "mother tongue" was French. If his parents spoke French at home, then he could have learned French first. Some other census records indicate that Dietrich's father was born in Germany.

This French connection seems unlikely to me. France is far away from Mecklenburg. Reimer is a German surname. Are there any other logical explanations? Any clues in the sponsors that I am missing? If France was only mentioned in one U.S. record, it could just be a mistake, but it is mentioned in two records.

enter image description here

Marriage of 12 and 13: enter image description here

Birth of 6:

enter image description here

Edit: Birth of 6's Sister:

enter image description here

Edit: Birth of 6's Brother (maybe):

enter image description here

13 & 14 in the pedigree chart:

enter image description here

Candidate #1 birth record for person 12 on pedigree chart:

enter image description here

Ancestry.com transcription:

enter image description here

Edit: Death record for candidate #1. If he was born and died in Gnoien he is unlikely to have had children in Kessin.

enter image description here

Candidate #2 birth record for 12:

enter image description here

Ancestry.com transcription:

enter image description here

9
  • 1
    Just a quick guess at this point: Maybe the family with the French connection were Hugenots? I don't know much about Hugenot immigration to Mecklenburg, but this is a possibility. Of course, they could simply by non-Hugenot french people, or it's really just an error.
    – jadepx
    Jul 16 at 13:03
  • 1
    Update: There are families with Hugenot ancestry in the Amt of Bützow, which is south-west of Rostock, not too far away from the places you have researched. Not a proof, but makes the suspicion more plausible.
    – jadepx
    Jul 16 at 13:09
  • 1
    Gnoien is closer to the other in your research so far, so this favors that one a bit. On the other hand, Plau (where the father is) is closer to Leussow. Have you noticed that both candidates for 12 have information about their death? The one from Gnoien died 22 Sep 1874, the one from Leussow 22 Jul (I think that's a 7 in the image) 1864. Maybe you can locate those records? If the priest knows about the events, they probably (but not for sure...) died in the same parish or close by.
    – jadepx
    Jul 16 at 16:31
  • 2
    Definitely Kutscher.
    – nebulon42
    Jul 16 at 17:01
  • 1
    The occupation in the birth record of 6 looks like "Weber... zu Besselin" to me, not sure about the "...".
    – jadepx
    Jul 16 at 18:17
2

I think you will need more info to decide this.

Excerpt of the birth records:

In the first one the father is called Johann Jochim Reimer [next one could be] Kathenmann zu Keniek[..] and the mother's name is Maria Sophia Westier [unsure]. The child is called Johann Jochim Friederich.

In your second one the father is called Chr. Jo. Au. Reimer zu Leussow and the mother's name is Sophia Elisabeth Reimer geb. Dubrou [unsure]. The child is called Johann Jochen Friedrich Reimer.

To get more info you could try to

  • look for siblings of the found alternatives and check for differences in the parent names
  • use the death dates mentioned to narrow this down also in connection with the death date of 13 you also know
  • locate more births of children of 12 & 13 after the wedding date. There you can also check for common mistakes they made with the names.

More on death dates: You know the death date of Sophia Christina Margaretha Schröder to be 28/Aug/1858. So she was aged 60. In her death record you could maybe find information if she was already widowed or still married. So you could maybe find out if her husband died before her or afterwards. In your two birth records you have the death dates for both candidates (as also mentioned in the comments). The first one died 22/Sep/1874 and the second one died 22/Jul/1864. Try to locate the death records and see what information you could gain from them. Often the age or even the birth date is mentioned at those records.

Update after uncovering of death record for #1: Johann Jochim Friedrich Reimer Arbeitsmann hier [worker here], geb. 1798. Feb. 18 Verheirathet [married].

The death record seems to say that the person has lived in Gnoien (Arbeitsmann hier) so it is a bit unlikely to have children in Kessin but not impossible. Second thing is that the record says that he was married but it is not saying that he is widowed. After death of his wife he could have re-married or the record could be inaccurate.

9
  • 1
    The occupation in #1 could also be "Kathenmann"
    – jadepx
    Jul 16 at 18:20
  • 1
    The maiden name of the mother of 12 is not known, right? Why would it be Schröder?
    – jadepx
    Jul 16 at 18:22
  • 1
    Oh, you are right. It is not known yes. I think I got confused in the tree. I removed that. Unfortunately, now it is not really an answer anymore. But thanks for pointing this out. Also for the "Kathenmann". Did not hear that before as that is uncommon in the southern German speaking part. Regarding the godparent I read Hanß Joch. Dunden but the second d is odd. Yes, that might be the same name, but then I don't understand the middle part of the maiden name as it is written. The b was anyway just a wild guess.
    – nebulon42
    Jul 16 at 18:57
  • 1
    I found the death record for candidate #1. I think that you are saying that If he was born and buried in Gnoien he is unlikely to have had children in Kessin.
    – Mattman944
    Jul 16 at 22:52
  • 1
    Updated the answer after your update. Still we can't be sure but #1 is not completely fitting. Regarding Kessin: unlikely but not impossible
    – nebulon42
    Jul 17 at 13:12

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.