I've found the record of the marriage of my 8x great-grandparents. However, I've actually found two different records that both appear to document their marriage, on two different dates.

Hans Friderich Illert was from Mihla, Germany. His father was Berndardt Illert.

Anna Christina Friderici was from Ifta, Germany. Her father was Johannes Friderici. He is listed in different places as the 'pfarrer' or 'pastoris' (German vs Latin, I think) in Ifta. (Both areas were almost entirely Lutheran.)

First entry, from Mihla:

  • 1689 entry #72, marriage dated May 28, 1689 enter image description here

Second entry, also from Mihla:

Also unusually, the marriage appears to have taken place in Mihla. Both of these entries are from Mihla, and there is no entry in Ifta. (I presume it is because, had the service taken place in Ifta, the pastor of the marriage service would have also been the father of the bride.)

The first child of the couple is documented as born in Mihla on 31 March 1690. The next child I've found was born 13 Oct 1694.

Can anyone help understand why there would be two entries for this couple's marriage, and which might be the actual date?

EDITED: Corrected the error in the year for the second entry from 1690 to 1689. Here are the raw PDFs for the second entry: second entry header page for that section

  • 2
    Are you sure that these are from a different year? The next couple is also listed twice. Also the previous one? The second entry seems to be a proclamation record, the first one an actual marriage record. If the second one was also from 1689, the deate would be May 12 for proclamation and May 28 for marriage.
    – CuriousM
    Commented Oct 10, 2021 at 18:38
  • 1
    Please give us more information about where you found these records. In my experience, when we have problems understanding records, it is often because we have taken the records out of context and thereby lost valuable information that we could use to understand them. This is a common failure point; we all do it. If you can learn more about the records, why they were created, when they were created, how they were created, & for what purpose, you may also discover the answer to your questions about them. You are asking us to evaluate records while not giving us the context we need to do so.
    – Jan Murphy
    Commented Oct 10, 2021 at 22:34
  • Sorry Jan, I figured that was clear. Both are from the same church register, only a few pages apart, both in the section of the book for marriage records. Accessed via archion.de.
    – BrianFreud
    Commented Oct 11, 2021 at 2:07
  • @CuriousM, Let me go take another look.
    – BrianFreud
    Commented Oct 11, 2021 at 2:09
  • @CuriousM, Ok, looks like my notes were incorrect on the second entry, and it is indeed 1689, not 1690, which would answer part of it. If one is a proclaimation record and the other a marriage record, that might explain it, though I've not seen separate proclaimation records in other area towns' records. I'll attach the raw pdfs to the question.
    – BrianFreud
    Commented Oct 11, 2021 at 2:16

1 Answer 1


As we figured it out in the comments, the second entry is a proclamation record (see the abbreviation procl. in the record), the first one an actual marriage record (identified by the word/abbreviation copul./copuliret). The correct dates would then be May 12 1689 for proclamation and May 28 1689 for marriage.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.