7

By "Removal" all that is meant is that Joseph Anslow left his membership at Brewood Independent when he moved to Tipton. This is not to be confused with the poor law system of removal which was a forced removal of poor individuals to their home parish. On a previous page there is someone who removed "To America". This is also not a record of legal settlement,...


7

The Education Act of 1880 was the first to make education compulsory for English and Welsh children, but only between the ages of five and ten, and even then many parents did not send them to school as they needed the money - just as happens in many poor countries today. So, it is entirely possible, as you suggest, that a thirteen year old could have taken ...


5

It's always worth double-checking to see whether the online image comes from the original register or the Bishop's Transcripts. I've certainly sometimes found that the transcriptions on sites like FindMyPast don't always quite match the images available on the site. Sometimes this is just an error in transcription, but on other occasions it has been ...


5

So far as I remember in my data, it's always her current name prior to the marriage about to take place. NB I haven't constructed a query to check this out but that's how it seems to go. I definitely tweaked the text schemes on my diagrams to cope with this. I'd rephrase your comment about Scots marriages, by the way. It's not that they explicitly record ...


4

In locating records relating to copyhold, the first thing is to work out which manor or manors may be involved. The boundaries of a manor were often not the same as that of the parish. The advanced search (or beta search) of the Manorial Documents Register allows searching on parish. For the parish of Lapley the search gives just one manor, named Lapley ...


3

The obvious answer is that that 20th May, 13 E. IV is a regnal date - specifically it refers to the 20th May in the 13th year of the reign of Edward IV. The complication is that Edward IV reigned from 4th March 1461 to 3rd October 1470 and then from 11th April 1471 to 9th April 1483 so working out where the 13th year falls is not completely trivial but ...


3

As is often the case, taking the time to write a question, seems to put me some way along the path to an answer. Please feel free to provide a better answer but I found these useful references: Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Archive Service Guide to Sources: No. 7, Manorial Records: LAPLEY & WHEATON ASTON Rentals, c.1615-1861 LRO D(W)3222/180/...


3

This webpage claims he was in Wednesbury in 1841C: http://www.myheritage.com/person-1000489_150692981_150692981/joseph-brown-lever. Suggest you get creative with some wildcard searches....


3

This is probably just a mistake by the person who made the entry. IMHO you should record the date as that listed in the source record and maybe make a comment in the Notes field. Others coming after you checking your work will see your thinking with the note. One of the tenets of transcription is record what you see NOT what you think you see.


3

I'd agree with @AdrianB38's answer: in my experience, the current name tends to be used. It's certainly possible that a woman might revert to her maiden name after being widowed, but I don't recall seeing it happen (yet, in admittedly limited experience). So I'd expect that "Morgan" was the surname of Maria's deceased husband. As an example, there is a ...


2

Based on the hint by @user3310902 I used FindMyPast and Ancestry.com to (re-)locate Joseph Brown Lever in Wednesbury, Staffordshire, England: Class: HO107; Piece: 984; Book: 4; Civil Parish: Wednesbury; County: Staffordshire; Enumeration District: 12; Folio: 8; Page: 8; Line: 21; GSU roll: 474618 My interpretation of this household is: Jos[ep]h ...


2

A possible explanation is that Robert Price was baptised on 4 Feb and that Thomas Hitchcox was baptised on 29 March (that is, the placing of the months is the problem).


2

I have two of these and both their marriage certificates show the married with the surname of their husband BUT they have previously .... showing their maiden name. So, for example Georgina Squelch previously Copping. I have another who married three times and that has formerly ..... as well. So all three of mine do list the maiden name as well but ...


2

Elias Ashmole was an antiquarian and collector (among other things), whose wide-ranging interests included heraldry and genealogy. The Ashmolean Museum in Oxford was founded to manage his collection, which he bequeathed to the University there. Google Books has a scan of "A Descriptive, Analytical and Critical Catalogue of the Manuscripts Bequeathed … by ...


1

No, it would not list the Maiden name of the woman. From 1837 onwards it would be likely to list the name, trade or profession of the father of both parties on the marriage certificate. However that would be too late in this instance. If you would care to let me have the basics of the information on the case that are already known to you. So that I do not ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible